Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-06-24T12:01:09+08:00
To get the factors of the sum of two cubes, learn its pattern.  Note that you should memorize the perfect cubes like 8 (cube root is 2), 27 (cube root is 3) 64 (cube root is 4), ...

Pattern:

a³ + b³  ⇒   sum of the cubes (product)
                   Where a is the first term, and b is the last term

(a + b) (a² - ab + b²)   ⇒  factors of the sum of two cubes

Therefore:
(a + b) ( a² - ab + b²) = a³ + b³

Example 1:
Product:  x³ + 27

Find its factor: (Follow the pattern given above)
(x + 3) (x² - 3x + 9)

Example 2:
Find the sum of two cubes (product of (y + 2) (y² - 2y + 4)

Follow the pattern (a + b) (a² - ab + b²)

a = y
b = 2
a² = (y)² or y²
- ab = -(y)(2)  or -2y
b² = (2)² or 4
a³ = y³
b³ = (2)³ or 8

Substitute:
(y + 2) (y² - 2y + 4) = y³ + 8

1 5 1
2016-06-24T12:15:32+08:00
8 po ang answer ta sabi sa exponential table ko


0