Answers

2016-07-03T19:45:20+08:00
2,5,8.11,15 is the answer.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-07-03T20:18:44+08:00
First, find the common difference:
an = a₁ + (n-1) (d)

a₅ = 14
a₁ = 2
n = 5
d = ?

14 = 2 + (5-1) (d)
14 = 2 + 4d
4d = 14 - 2
4d/4 = 12/5
d = 3

Add 3 to first and succeeding second, third, and fourth term (a₂, a₃, a₄)

a₂ = 2 + 3
    = 5

a₃ = 5 + 3
    = 8

a₄ = 8 + 3
    = 11

ANSWER:  3, 8, 11
The complete finite sequence is: 2, 5, 8, 11, 14

2 4 2
Since you did not identify how many arithmetic means, then we solve for only one. Solution: Mean = (a1 + an)/2; Mean = (6+36)/2; Mean= 42/2; ANSWER: Mean = 21.
thankyou
you're welcome:-)
pwede po pasolve ulit . hehe . INSERT 7 ARITHMETIC MEANS BETWEEN 3 AND 23
Please post your question so I can answer properly. The comment box does not allow proper proper symbols (subscript, etc). I'll find it.