Answers

2016-07-08T09:06:28+08:00
Functions of blood. It supplies essential nutrients to cells, such as amino acids, fatty acids, and glucose. Its white blood cells have antibodies which defend us from infection and foreign bodies. It has specialized cells, such as platelets, which help the blood to clot (coagulate) when we arebleeding.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-07-09T21:53:47+08:00

the following are the functions of blood

1. transports important materials like oxygen, nutrients, hormones, vitamins and minerals.

2. removes waste from tissues of the  body like carbon dioxide and by products of cellular metabolism.

3. it has protective function like antibody production done by lymphocytes and phagocytic action done by neutrophil, and prevent loss of blood done by platelets

1 5 1