Answers

2016-07-11T23:08:06+08:00
Do you know why pencils have small erasers? it's because second chances are limited
1 1 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-07-12T14:31:12+08:00
1. The human eye is so sensitive that if the Earth were flat, you could spot a candle flickering at night from up to 30 miles away.

2. Nerve impulses travel to and from the brain at speeds of up to 250 miles per hour, faster than a Formula 1 racecar.

3. The human brain can read up to 1,000 words per minute.

5. Inside your belly button are thousands of bacteria that form an ecosystem the size of an entire rainforest.

6. You can see ultraviolet light, the ability is just filtered out by the eye's lens. Some people have undergone surgery to remove the lense and can detect ultraviolet light.

7. An adult is made up of 7,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 (7 octillion) atoms. For perspective, there's a 'measly' 300,000,000,000 (300 billion) stars in our galaxy.

8. Our muscles are actually incredibly more powerful than they appear to be. Human strength is limited to protect our tendons and muscles from harming themselves. This limitation can be removed during an adrenaline rush, during which some people have lifted boulders or even cars off themselves.

9. We humans are the best long-distance runners on the planet. Better than any four-legged animal. In fact, thousands of years ago we used to run after our prey until they died of exhaustion.

10. A full head of human hair is strong enough to support 12 tonnes.

11. In 30 minutes, the human body gives off enough heat to bring a gallon of water to the boil

12. We have the same amount of hairs on our body as a chimpanzee. Most are useless and so fine that they are invisible.

13. The atoms that make up your human body today are same atoms that formed during the Big Bang 13.7 billion years ago.

14. Human bone is as strong as granite. A block of bone the size of a matchbox could support nine tonnes of weight.

15. If the human brain were a computer, it could perform 38 thousand-trillion operations per second. The world's most powerful supercomputer, BlueGene, can manage only .002% of that.

1 5 1
paki lagyan po ng tanong kung ok lang po