1. A square painting is surrounded by a 2.5cm frame. If total area of a painting plus frame is 3600sq.cm, find the dimension of rhe painting.

2. The Area of a rectangle is given by the expression 4x²+5x-6.
a. What is the length of the retangle if its width is x+2
b. If x=8, what is the dimension of the rectangle?

2

Answers

2014-07-23T21:27:45+08:00


1)
A=s^2
3600=(s+2.5)^2
√3600=√(s+2.5)^2
60=s+2.5
s=57.5cm
right?

2)
L=4x²+5x-6
       x+2
L=4x-3
if x=8
L=29
W=10
A=290

1 4 1
Pano po yung no. 2?
Yan na meon na
thank you po! :)
60=s+5
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-23T22:10:39+08:00


1.) See attached. The side of the painting measures 55cm.

3,600=(s+5)^2 \\   \sqrt{3,600} = \sqrt{(s+5)^2} \\ 60=s+5\\ s=55


2.)

4x^2+5x-6=(x+2)(4x-3)

a) Length = 4x-3

b) Width  = x+2  = 8+2 = 10
    
Length = 4x-3 = 4(8)-3 = 29
1 5 1
I got the wrong answer in number 1 :)
But it was so close :) You just missed one side of the frame