Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-07-13T20:57:25+08:00
Sum of roots = -b/a
Product of roots = c/a

1) S = -(-8)/2 = 8/2 = 4
    P = 5/2

2) S = -(-7)/-4 = 7/-4 = -7/4
    P = -14/-4 = 7/2

3) I think you mean x² instead of y²
   S = -6/1 = -6
    P = 1/1 = 1
2 4 2
2016-07-13T20:59:33+08:00
1.)
Let's solve your equation step-by-step.2x28x+5=0Step 1: Use quadratic formula with a=2, b=-8, c=5.x=−b±b24ac2ax=(−8)±(−8)24(2)(5)2(2)x=√244x=2+12√6 or x=2+−12√6Answer:x=2+12√6 or x=2+−126

4x27x−14=0   Formula a=-4 , b=-7 c=-14
x=−b±b24ac2ax=(−7)±(−7)24(−4)(−14)2(−4)x=−1758
1 5 1
oh !!! why are u so smart... charr!!!!!1