Answers

2016-07-16T22:19:08+08:00
LCD or the least common denominator
0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-07-17T06:53:03+08:00
When subtracting dissimilar fractions, change the fraction to similar terms by finding their LCD or least common denominator.

Example:

1/3  -  1/9 = ?

LCD: 9

The given fractions become:

3/9 - 1/9 = 2/9  ⇒  difference
1 5 1
Thank you
Thank you
You're welcome:-) Have a great day learning new things.