Answers

2016-07-21T22:37:19+08:00
There are 3 values... (1 , 2, 4, 8 , 16) and its (1,16) (2,4) and (4,4)
1.) (x+1)(x+16)
2.) (x+2) (x+8)
3.) (x+4)square or (x+4)(x+4)
thats all ^__^
0
Those are the factors. You have to add those factors to find the vaues of a.
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-07-22T05:46:51+08:00
If a is a positive integer, the values of a are: 8 = (×+4)(×+4); 10= (×+2)(×+8); 17 = (×+1)(×+16). Therefore, there are 3 possible positive values of a. These are 8, 10, and 17.
1 5 1