Activity 5:Missing You

A. Find the missing terms in each geometric sequence.

1. 3,12,48,__ , __

2. __,__,32,64,128

3.120,60,30,__,__,__

4. 5,__,20,40,__,__

5.__,4,12,40,__,__

6.-2,__,__,-16,-32,-64

7. 256,__,__,-32,16,...

8. 27,9,__,__,1/3

9.1/4,__,__,__,64,256

With solution! Thanks

2

Answers

2016-07-27T14:58:48+08:00
Try to search at google. Search this "Teacher's Guide grade10" And you'll see the answer.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-07-27T15:04:15+08:00
1.3,12,48,192,668
12÷3=4
the ratio is 4
3×4=12
12×4=48
48×4=192
192×4=668
2.8,16,32,64,128
128÷64=2
the ratio is 2
3.120,60,30,15,7.5,3.75
60÷120=1/2
4.5,10,20,40,80,160
40÷20=2
the ratio is 2
5.



6.-2,-4,-8,-16,-32,-64
2 is the ratio
7.256,-128,64,-32,16
-1/2 is the ratio
8.27,9,3,1,1/3
1/3 is the ratio
9.1/4,1,4,16,64,256
4 is the ratio
1 5 1