Answers

2014-08-01T18:28:54+08:00
16 and 14.... just guessing 2 digit numbers then of course those digits have a difference of 2 that's how I find it..... I can't explain more at the answer cause it is hard for me to explain, I just analyze it... And so that, THE ANSWERS ARE: 16 & 14.....16 X 14 = 224
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-01T19:42:50+08:00
Let x be the smaller number
x+2 could be the larger number

x(x+2)=224
x²+2x-224=0
(x+16)(x-14)=0
x= -16 or 14
So if were looking for a positive value we'll use 14 and substitute it for the given
x= 14
x+2= 16

So the numbers are 14 and 16

2 4 2