Answers

2014-08-30T08:28:39+08:00


Cell- is the smallest structural and functional unit of an organism.
Nucleus- is where the DNA and RNA is transcribed.
Ribosomes-are where RNA is translated into protein.
Endoplastic Reticulum-is the transport system for the molecules needed for certain changes and specific destinations.
Lysosome-digestive system in the cell.
Cell membrane- functions as semi-permeable barrier.
Cytoplasm-material between the plasma membrane and nuclear envelope.
Microtubules-function in cell division and serve as a temporary scaffolding for other organelles.
Vacuoles-are single membrane organelles that are essentially part of the outside that is located within the cell.
Golgi bodies-changes molecules and divides into small membrane contained sacs called vesicles.
Chloroplasts-have their own DNA, termed cpDNA
Mitochondria- are  a part of tissue cells that consists of an outer and inner membrane.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-31T17:54:30+08:00


Cell - are the basic building blocks of all living things.
*PARTS:
Nucleus - 
Directs all cell activities "Brain or Control Center of cell"
Nuclear Envelope (Membrane) - 
Controls what passes in and out of the nucleus
Cytoplasm - 
Jelly-like substance found inside cell that acts as a medium for chemical reactions within the cell
Golgi Body (Apparatus) - 
Packages the proteins made by the ribosomes so they can be sent out of the cell. The UPS store of the cell
Mitochondrion - "powerhouse of the cell" breaks down sugar molecules to release energy, site of cellular respiration, double membrane, self-replicating, contains own DNA, cristae
Vacuole - "Storage tanks" Can hold food, water or waste for the cell
Ribosome - Makes proteins for the cell, can be found attached to the endoplasmic reticulum or free in the cytoplasm
Endoplasmic Reticulum (ER) - Transportation network for the cell, moves materials around in the cell
Rough Endoplasmic Reticulum (RER) - endoplasmic reticulum that has ribosomes attached.
Smooth Endoplasmic Reticulum (SER) - does not have ribosomes attached
Lysosome - "Stomach of the cell" Helps the cell digest food, waste and worn out cell parts
Nucleolus - Produces ribosomes and rRNA( stuff ribosomes are made of)
Cell Membrane (plasma membrane) - "Gatekeeper" Separates the cell from the rest of the environment and helps control what passes in and out of the cell.  Semi-permeable: allows some materials to pass through but not all
Chloroplast - A special plastid that contains chlorophyll a pigment that captures the sun's energy to produce glucose in a process called photosynthesis
Cell Wall - Rigid outer layer made of cellulose that supports and protects the cell (plant, fungi, and bacterial cells)
Vesicle - Stores and Transports substances from the Golgi Body to the cell membrane for export. "The UPS truck of the cell"
Cytoskeleton - gives support and shape to the cell, made of proteins
Centriole - Organizes special parts of the cytoskeleton called microtubules for cell division, migrates to opposite ends (poles) of the cell to assist with cell division

2 5 2