A piston-cylinder contains air at pressure of 500kPa. The piston
movement is resisted by a spring and atmospheric pressure of 100kPa. The
air moves the piston and the volume changes from 0.15m3 to 0.60m3.
Determine the work when (A)the force of the spring is directly
proportional to the displacement (B)the force of the spring is
proportional to the square root of the displacement. [ANS: (A)562.5kJ
(B)350KJ]

2

Answers

2014-09-07T15:09:52+08:00
What does [ANS: (A)562.5kJ 
(B)350KJ]  mean???
0
ANS: (A)562.5kJ is the answer when the force of the spring is directly proportional to the displacement
(B)350KJ is when the force of the spring is proportional to the square root of the displacement.
i dont know how to get this values because the mass of the piston, cross sectional area and spring constant is not given.. pls help me answer this question ..
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-07T21:02:30+08:00
You can get the work by integration
2 4 2