Answers

2014-09-09T21:25:52+08:00
Multiply the number by the reciprocal of the fraction.Simplify the resulting fraction if possible.Check your answer: Multiply the result you got by the divisor and be sure it equals the original dividend.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-09T21:27:34+08:00
1. Flip the numerator and the denominator of the SECOND fraction.
EXAMPLE: 1/3 ÷ 2/5 (the second fraction is 2/5,the numerator is 2 and the denominator is 5) -> ^it will turn into 5/2
2. Change the sign (division to multiplication)
1/3  x  5/2
3. Solve now (Multiply numerator of the 1st fraction to the numerator of  the 2nd fraction. Do the same with the denominator.)
1/3  x  5/
2 -> 5/6

NOTE- FIND THE LOWEST TERM IF NECESSARY :)))
2 5 2