Answers

2014-09-18T17:32:01+08:00
The ionization energy (IE) of an atom or molecule describes the minimum amount of energy required to remove an electron (to infinity) from the atom or molecule in the gaseous state.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-19T03:14:26+08:00
Ionization energy is theenergy required to remove an electron from a gaseousatom or ion . The first or initial ionization energy or Ei of an atom or molecule is the energy required to remove one mole of electrons from one mole of isolated gaseous atoms or ions. You may think of ionization energy as a measure of the difficulty of removing electron or the strength by which an electron is bound. The higher the ionization energy, the more difficult it is to remove an electron. Therefore, ionization energy is in indicator of reactivity.Also Known As: ionization potential, IE, IP
1 5 1