Answers

2014-09-22T18:49:50+08:00
Apple,orange,food,shy,angry
1 2 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-23T10:24:56+08:00
1.)  A phrasal verb is a verb plus a preposition or adverb which creates a meaning different from the original verb.
Example: 
1. I ran into my teacher at the movies last night. run + into = meet
2. He ran away when he was 15. run + away = leave home

2.) Some phrasal verbs are intransitive. An intransitive verb cannot be followed by an object.
Example:
1.He suddenly showed up. "show up" cannot take an object

3). Some phrasal verbs are transitive. A transitive verb can be followed by an object.Example:
1.I made up the story. "story" is the object of "make up"

4.) Some transitive phrasal verbs are separable. The object is placed between the verb and the preposition. In this Phrasal Verb Dictionary, separable phrasal verbs are marked by placing a * between the verb and the preposition / adverb.
Example:
1.I talked my mother into letting me borrow the car.
2.She looked the phone number up.

5. Some transitive phrasal verbs are inseparable. The object is placed after the preposition. In this Phrasal Verb Dictionary, inseparable phrasal verbs are marked by placing a + after the preposition / adverb
.Example:
1.I ran into an old friend yesterday.
2.They are looking into the problem.

i hope you understands  ^_^
1 5 1