Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-23T21:06:14+08:00
Let:
7,107= total islands
(X)= unamed islands
(2,107 + X) = named islands

7,107 = (2,107+X) + (X)
7,107 = 2,107 + X + X
7,107 = 2,107 +2X
7,107 - 2,107 = 2X
5000=2X
X= \frac{5000}{2}
X=2500

There are 4607 named islands and 2500 unnamed islands.
1 5 1
2014-09-23T22:16:19+08:00
Let
7,107= total islands
x = unnamed islands
(2,107 + X) = named islands

7,107 = 2,107+ x + (x)
7,107 = 2,107 + x + x
7,107 = 2,107 +2x
7,107 - 2,107 = 2x
5000=2x
x=
x=2500

7,107 - 2,500 = 4,607

Therefore, there are 4607 named islands and 2500 unnamed islands.
0