Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-04T16:41:49+08:00
2y-[7-(5y-4)]=6 \\\\2y-[7- 5y+4 ]=6 \\\\2y-[11- 5y  ]=6\\\\2y- 11+ 5y  =6\\ \\7y=6+11\\ \\7y=17\ \ / :7 \\ \\y=\frac{17}{7}=2\frac{3}{7}
2 4 2
thanks a bunch but it was about late lol
2014-10-04T16:44:07+08:00


Here is my solution for your given problem

The given equation is 2y-[7-(5y-4)]=6

So you have to multiply the negative sign to the numbers within the close parenthesis 2y-[7-5y+4]=6

Then,add the like terms 2y-[-5y+11]=6

Multiply the negative sign to the enclosed numbers 2y+5y-11=6

Then,add the like terms and combine like terms  7y=6+11

Add the like terms 7y=17


Divide the following numbers to 7 to get the value of Y 7y/7=17/7

So the final answer is y=2.43

HOPING I HELPED YOU GUYS:D

--------DOMINI--------

0