Answers

2014-10-05T19:26:54+08:00
69 Butterfat ︻芫══一(-_-)

0
How did you come up with 69 butterfat???
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-05T19:33:24+08:00
You're given that 220kg contains 22% of bf
and that you must add a certain amount which contains 6% of bf such that the resulting mixture is 10%bf
so you'll have:
let 'x be the amount of of which that contains 6% bf
220kg(22%) + x(6%) = 10%(220+x)
220(0.22) + 0.06x = 0.10(220+x)
48.4 + 0.06x = 22 + 0.1x
48.4 - 22 = 0.1x - 0.06x
26.4 = 0.04x
x = 660 kg
1 5 1
Tnx...
let x be the amount invested @ 8%, y be the amount invested @ 6%... you're given with the total amount of 600,000 .. so you'll have the 1st equation as x+y=600,000.. since you're given with the total income.. so the 2nd equation would be 0.08x + 0.06y = 44,000.. rearranging the 1st equation you'll have x=600,000-y.. substituting the value of x in terms of y to the 2nd equation you'll have 0.08(600,000-y) + 0.06y = 44,000... 48,000-0.08y+0.06y=44,000.. 48,000-46,000=0.08y-0.06y... 0.02y=4,000..
0.02y=4,000... y=200,000.. substitute to the 1st equation.. x+y=600,000.. x+200,000=600,000.. x=600,000-200,000.. x=400,000
Tnx.. tnx....
yw :)