1) Which are true about organic compounds?
I. organic compounds contain calcium
II. organic compounds contain carbon
III. organic compounds can be produced by living organisms
IV. organic compounds can be produced artificially
A. I, II, and III only
B. I and III only
C. II and III only
D. II, III and IV only
2) Why are carbon atoms able to form many organic compounds?
A. carbon atoms have strong attraction to other elements
B. carbon atoms attract electrons from other atoms
C. carbon atoms can form many types of bonds with other carbon
D. none of the above
3) How many types of bonds can a carbon atom form?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 2
D. 4
4) Marcy's car stopped at the middle of the road. She found out that her car has ran out of fuel. Which compound must she buy?
A. kerosene
B. gasoline
C. lubricating oil
D. water
5) Juan Victor's grandmother was cooking their supper when she suddenly stopped and said "Oh, the tank is already empty!" Then her grandmother asked him to buy another tank. What did Victor's grandmother asked him to buy?
A. gasoline
B. water
C. lubricating oil
D. liquefied petroleum gas (LPG)

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-10T19:18:53+08:00


1) D. II, III and IV only
2) C. carbon atoms form many types of bonds with other carbon
3) B. 3
4) B. gasoline
5) D. liquefied petroleum gas (LPG)

That's my answer :))))

--Rayne
4 5 4
2014-10-10T19:23:06+08:00
1.) B
2.) D
3.) B
4.) B
5.) D
1 5 1