a right circular is inscribed in a right circular cone of altitude 2m and base radius of 1m.if the volume of the cylinder is equal to the volume of the small cone above the cylinder.find the volume and lateral area of the small cone

2
please guys i need the answer today
please guys i need it now i cant solve it by myself help me plsss
What is inscribed in a right circular cone?
i dont know ate but please help me i beg of you

Answers

2014-05-28T17:19:14+08:00


Given: Radius of Cylinder= 1m
          Height of Cylinder=2m

Volume of Cylinder= πr²h
=π(1m)²(2m)
2πm³

Since the radius of the base is 1m we can assume that the small cone has 1m radius also.

Volume of Small Cone=1/3πr²h
2πm³=1/3π(1m)²h  (Volume of Cylinder=Volume of Small Cone)

Solving for h.
h=6m

Substituting h=6m
Volume of Small Cone=1/3π(1m)²(6m)
Volume of Small Cone=2πm³ or 6.28m³

By Pythagorean Theorem,
l²=h²+r²
l=√(6m)²+(1m)²
l=√37 m or 6.08m

0
thank you ate
welcome
ate kagaling munaman
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-28T18:32:34+08:00


Please refer to the attached photo for the solution.

V =  \frac{9}{32}  π m³

LAsmallcone =  \frac{9 \sqrt{5} }{16}  π m²
1 5 1
thank you annec your the best ,,,your my idol when it comes to math