Answers

2014-11-20T23:01:49+08:00
X-First number
Y-Second Number
Z-Third number

Y=1 + 2z
x=8 + 3y
x + y+ z = 129

Solving the three equations:
X=89
Y=27
Z=13

Therefore the answer is X=89.
1 3 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-20T23:02:40+08:00
Let 'x' be the 1st number
      'y' be the 2nd number
     'z' be the 3rd number
--------------------------------
-The 2nd number is 1 more than twice the third number
y = 2z + 1   -----equation 1
-------------------------------
-The 1st number is 8 more than thrice of the 2nd
x = 3y + 8  -----equation 2
------------------------------
-Their sum is 129
x + y + z = 129   ---equation 3
-----------------------------
Expressing everything in terms of y, you'll have:
From equation 1
y = 2z + 1
2z = y - 1
z = (y-1)/2  ------equation 1'
----------------------------
Substitute equations 1' and 2 to equation 3
x + y + z =129
(3y+8) + y + (y-1)/2 = 129
Multiply the whole equation with 2
6y + 16 + 2y + y - 1 = 258
6y + 2y + y = 258 + 1 - 16
9y = 243
y = 27
--------------------------
Substitute y=27 to equation 1'
z = (y-1)/2
z = (27-1)/2
z = 26/2
z = 13
--------------------------
Substitute y=27 to equation 2
x = 3y + 8
x = 3(27) + 8
x = 81 + 8
x = 89
--------------------------
Therefore the largest number is 89.
1 5 1
Thank you very much, makakatulong tlaga ito sakin salamat po :)