Answers

2014-11-21T20:38:33+08:00


X/(-5/7)+y/(2 1/4)=1
Change to improper fraction:
2 1/4=9/4

[x/(-5/7)+y/(9/4)=1](-5/7)(9/4)
x+y=-45/28

Hope this helps =)



0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-21T20:52:10+08:00
 \frac{x}{a} +  \frac{y}{b}  = 1
Having a and b as -5/7 and 2 1/4 respectively, plugging in you'll have:
 \frac{x}{-5/7} +  \frac{y}{2 1/4}  = 1
Changing 2 1/4 to improper fraction you'll have
[(2*4)+1]/4 = 9/4
 \frac{x}{-5/7} +  \frac{y}{9/4} = 1
This can be expressed as
 \frac{-7x}{5} +  \frac{4y}{9} = 1
Get the LCD
 \frac{-7x(9) + 4y(5)}{45} = 1
Cross multiply 45
-63x + 20y = 45
Standard equation of a line is 
Ax + By = C
Transposing -63x +20y to the right and 45 to the left
-45 = 63x - 20y
or
63x - 20y = -45
2 5 2