Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-23T21:25:35+08:00
20% of 100 is n.
To solve percentage, you need to:
1. Change "rate" to decimal by dividing it by 100.
20 / 100 = .20
2. After that, multiply the decimal by 100.
.20 x 100 = 20
Hence,
   20% of 100 is 20.

2 5 2
Note: "100" represents the base of the equation.
2014-11-24T11:49:43+08:00
For example.You are going to compute a percentage score of your exams.Say 50 items and you got a 25 score or correct answer out of 50.and the sol'n follows.

Let : PS-percentage score
        NI- Number of items
        CA-Correct answer.
PS=(CA/NI)(100)
     =(25/50)(100)
     =50%

Note:100 is constant.I mean as is in getting percentage.

1 5 1