Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-28T21:17:06+08:00
Let 'y' be the age of Carol at present
      'x' be the age of Carol's brother at present
-------------------------------------
-Carol is 5 times as old as her brother
y = 5x  -----equation 1
------------------------------------
-She will be 3 times as old as her brother in two years
y + 2 = 3(x+2)
y + 2 = 3x + 6
y -3x = 6 - 2
y - 3x = 4     ----equation 2
----------------------------------
Substitute equation 1 to equation 2
y - 3x = 4
5x - 3x = 4
2x = 4
x = 2 yrs old
--------------------------------
Substitute x=2 to equation 1
y = 5x 
y = 5(2)
y = 10 yrs old
---------------------------------
Therefore Carol is 10 yrs old.
1 5 1
2014-11-29T16:48:44+08:00


X-brother
5x-carol

5x=3(x+2)
5x=3x+6
2x=6
x=3

Therefore carol's age is 15 and her brother's age is 3.

Hope this helps=)
0