Answers

2014-11-30T18:46:56+08:00


X is easter
y is denise

x=y+5
x-4=2y-1
y+5-4=2y-1
2=y

Denise is 2 years old and Easter is 7 years old.

Hope this helps =)
1 1 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-30T19:01:34+08:00
1. Let x = Denise's present age
 x+5= Easter's present age

4 years ago their age will be x-4 for Denise and x=1 for Easter

2. Equation:
  
x+1= 2 ( x-4) -1

x+1= 2x-8-1
x+1=2x-9
9+1=2x-x
10=x ----> Denise's present age
x+5= 15 ----> Eater's present age

Proof:
10-4= 6----> Denise's past age
15-4=11 -----> Easter's past age 

6 times 2 = 12 which answers the sentence: She was one year less than twice the age of Denise

2 5 2