Answers

  • pau
  • Helping Hand
2014-01-09T21:07:08+08:00
Here are some steps in simplifying rational expression:
1) factor the numerator
2) factor the denominator
 3) remove the factor of 1 
 You can only cancel if the operation used is multiplication
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-01-10T15:22:45+08:00
Solving Rational Exprssions:

 ADDITION AND SUBTRACTION:
 First, get the LCD of both expression. After that, perform the operation. Be sure to combine similar terms only.

 MULTIPLICATION AND DIVISION:
 First, factor the expression, then, perform the operation. You can cancel out similar terms.
1 5 1