Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-12T22:58:43+08:00
5:6:7
----------
5x + 6x + 7x = 540
18x = 540
x = 30
----------
5x = 5(30)
     = 150
6x = 6(30)
    = 180
7x = 7(30)
    = 210
-----------
Therefore the 3 numbers are 150, 180 and 210.
1 5 1
2014-12-13T11:19:50+08:00


Given\ ratio; \\ 5:6:7 \\ \\ Solution; \\ 5x+6x+7x=540 \\ \\ 18x=540 \\ \\  \frac{18x}{18}=\frac{540}{18} \\ \\ \boxed{x=30} \\ \\ Substitute\ the\ given\ equations\ where\ x=30 \\ \\ 5x\to5(30)\to\boxed{150} \\ \\ 6x\to6(30)\to\boxed{180} \\ \\ 7x\to\7(30)\to\boxed{210} \\ \\ Thus,the\ three\ numbers\ are\ \underline{150,180}\ and\ \underline{210} \\ \\ Hope\ it\ Helps:) \\ Domini
0