Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-12T22:56:35+08:00
5:5:3
----------------
5x + 5x + 3x = 3,900,000
13x = 3,900,000
x = 300,000
---------------
5x = 5(300,000)
     = 1,500,000
3x = 3(300,00)
    = 900,000
----------------
Therefore two of them receive 1,500,000 and one would receive 900,000
1 5 1
2014-12-13T11:03:22+08:00


Given\ ratio; \\ 5:5:3 \\ \\ Total\ amount\ receive; \\ Php\ 3,900,000 \\ \\ Let\ x\ be\ the\ 3\ brothers: \\ \\ Solution; \\ \\ 5x+5x+3x=3,900,000 \\ \\ 13x=3,900,000 \\ \\  \frac{13x}{13}= \frac{3,900,000}{13} \\ \\ \boxed{x=300,000} \\ \\ Substitute\ the\ following\ equation; \\ 5x\to5(300,000)\to\boxed{Php\ 1,500,000} \\ 3x\to3(300,000)\to\boxed{Php\ 900,000}
0