Answers

2015-01-20T21:27:54+08:00
72+73=145 72 and 73 are consecutive

0
Hey! I dont hsve points anymore so can I send it through here instead ? Please :}
Find three consecutive integers whose sum is 153.
HELP !
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-20T21:46:11+08:00


Let\ \underline{x}\ be\ the\ first\ integer;and \\ \underline{x+1}\ be\ the\ second\ consecutive\ integer. \\ \\ Equation; \\ x+x+1=145 \\ \\ 2x=145-1 \\ \\  \frac{2x}{2}=\frac{144}{2} \\ \\ \boxed{x=72\to\ the\ first\ integer} \\ \\ Solving\ for\ the\ 2^{nd}\ integer; \\ \\ x+1=? \\ \\ \boxed{72+1=73\to\ the\ second\ integer} \\ \\ Checking; x+x+1=145 \\ 72+73=145 \\ \boxed{145=145}\ \underline{TRUE} \\ \\ Hope\ it\ Helps:) \\ Domini
1 5 1